Monday, February 08, 2016

Get Adobe Flash player

Text/HTML

Welcome To The York Water District

JOINT PRESS RELEASE FROM YORK/KITTERY WATER DISTRICTS

February 3, 2016


York Water District and Kittery Water District has been monitoring the Flint, Michigan lead crisis, and our thoughts are with all those who are struggling without access to safe and reliable water in their homes.  In North America, no one should have to question the safety of water at the tap. The situation in Flint underscores that our first job is to protect the communities we serve. Those of us involved in managing, treating and delivering water share a solemn obligation to protect public health. 

According to the EPA, studies have shown that the primary source of lead in drinking water is not from the main public water source but rather, from our own household plumbing and plumbing fixtures.  The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) of 1986 and amendments banned use of lead water pipes, lead solder, and called for “lead free” public water systems.  Like with most water suppliers, the Lead and Copper Rule (LCR) of 1991 required the Districts to assess and subsequently implement corrosion control treatment (CCT) to minimize risk of exposure to lead and copper leaching from household pipes.      

The treated water produced by our filtration plants is tested regularly for Lead content.  Results have been below detectable levels and our corrosion control treatment has been optimized and confirmed effective on a routine basis. The results of lead and copper sampling at homes throughout the distribution system can be found in the annual Consumer Confidence Reports (CCR) on the Districts’ web sites.  This does NOT mean that all customers have no lead pipes or solder in the home that can contaminate water coming in.  Lead service lines are typically only present in older homes, but older brass faucets with lead content can be in newer homes.  A licensed plumber can tell you for sure if you inspect your plumbing, check for lead solders in your internal pipes and look for fixtures containing lead. 

1)   If you are a property owner, especially in a house built prior to 1986, there are simple steps that you can take to address potential risks from lead in water.  Until you are certain there is no problem flush your tap until your water feels coldest before use and only use cold water for cooking.  Use this first water to water plants or wash dishes.

2)  Have your tap water tested.  There are many State certified laboratories in the area that can test a sample for typically between $30 and $100.

3)  Have a plumbing professional check your plumbing for signs of lead.

If you have questions or concerns please contact York or Kittery Water District for more information. 



Drinking Water Notice

Earth's greatest and most important natural resource is Water. 

For over 100 years beginning in 1896 as the York Shore Water Company and continuing today as the York Water District we have continuously provided quality drinking water to the Town of York.


Mission Statement

Our Mission Statement

The Mission of the District is to provide our Customers with a safe, reliable supply of water that meets or exceeds all State and Federal Health Standards in an environmentally sensitive manner. We are dedicated to conserving and protecting the District's natural resources and assets to ensure high quality drinking water at the most responsible cost. Exceptional customer service is our number one priority.



Text/HTML

ATTENTION
SUMMER LINE CUSTOMERS
We will be installing summer line meters starting 4/19/2016. 

Text/HTML



December 14, 2015

THIN ICE WARNING FOR CHASE’S POND

 While direct pond access and activities on the pond are not allowed; York Water District wishes to make the public aware that more than usual thin ice and patches of open water are likely to exist throughout the winter due to the operation of the new aeration and circulation system near Chase’s Pond Dam. The mixing at the pond water surface due to the air released from the eight-four foot round disks near pond bottom is expected to create open water and/or thin ice particularly within 100 or more feet around each disk. The District asserts that the ice in Chase’s Pond is never expected to be safe. So beware and keep off. Please also keep in mind that open water may be masked by fresh snowfall.    


IMPORTANT INFORMATION

NEW Ebill Request Form Click Here

NEW
2014 CCR Is Available Now.

2015 Timber Harvest Slide Show Click Here.

Watershed Information Click Here

Water Security "See Something, Say Something" Click Here

Trustees Meeting Agenda

NEW Trustees Agenda for 1/13/2016 Meeting

Capitol Projects

UPDATED Water Main Replacement Project Schedule 
Click Here

NEW Chase's Pond Aeration System Click Here




Water News

Center for Wildlife to Purchase Water District Land Read More

York Water District Employee Retires Read More

  York Officials Step Up Protection Of Chases Pond.
  Read More

 
   York and Kittery Water District Honored. Read More




York Officials Step Up Protection Of Chases Pond. Read More
York Water District 86 Woodbridge Road PO Box 447 York Maine 03909 207-363-2265